Cambodia prepares to send 73 military police forces to South Sudan for peacekeeping mission
Although the world, as well as Cambodia is facing an epidemic of Covid-19, Cambodia does not hesitate to send its forces to join peacekeeping missions under the United Nations umbrella. The 73 infantry Division 186 will soon be on a mission in South Sudan. This was confirmed by Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense.
During a meeting with the 186th Gendarmerie Squadron on Monday August 24, 2020, at the Peacekeeping Forces Training Institute for Demining and Remnants of War in Udong District, Kampong Speu Province, Samdech Pich Sena Tea Banh said that: there are 73 military police force to be sent to this mission, we are ready for all the qualifications set by the UN standards and we are now working on this process”.
The Cambodian Defense Minister said that for all Cambodian Blue berets to go on peacekeeping missions, they must follow the health regulations as well as the UN guidelines set up to prevent the spread of Covid-19.
Samdech Pich Sena Tea Banh said that the Royal Government of Cambodia has already prepared a place for the Blue Helmet forces, which will end their mission and return back home and they need to stay in quarantine for 14 days in accordance with the health regulations. 463 Blue Helmet forces will return home in 2020 from Mali, South Sudan and Central Africa.