National Assembly President Holds A Get-together with Local Officials From Three Provinces
At a get-together with local officials of Svay Rieng, Prey Veng, and Tbong Khmum Provinces, Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly urged local authorities to further improve the delivery of public services to the locals, and continue to implement the policy of safe villages, communes, in particular, participating in the implementation and dissemination of measures to effectively prevent the spread of COVID-19.
Samdech Chakrei also encouraged all authorities to create an environment for people to earn a living, especially the expansion of agriculture, aquaculture and animal husbandry in the aquaculture sector to improve family life and national economy.
Samdech Chakrei said that COVID-19 has affected both the economy and society of humanity and put the world and Cambodia at a new turning point. However, despite the many challenges due to this disease, the Royal Government has managed and resolved this crisis in a timely manner by setting out a clear, strict and comprehensive strategy and measures.
The President of the National Assembly continued to say that the Royal Government has launched a special social assistance program to provide cash assistance to poor and vulnerable families during the COVID-19 period, and economic intervention measures include tax incentives, non-payment on occupational risk and health insurance, preferential of credit conditions, and support for small and medium enterprises.
Samdech National Assembly President further said that in difficult circumstances, the Royal Government strives to solve problems for the people and the country with high attention, making Cambodia a gradual development and the better living standards of the people.
Samdech added that the Royal Government has firmly defended the independence, national sovereignty and continued to ensure peace, political stability and security, social order and peaceful living of the people.