Samdech Techo Prime Minister receives Japanese Foreign Minister
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padey Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia received a courtesy call from H.E. Motegi Toshimitsu, Visiting Foreign Minister of Japan on Saturday last week at the Peace Palace in Phnom Penh.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister thanked Japan for its continued support to Cambodia, in particular from the Official Development Assistance (ODA) program despite the situation of COVID-19 epidemic.
H.E. Motegi Toshimitsu told Samdech Techo that Japan has prepared some funds to help prevent the spread of Covid-19 to Cambodia.
H.E. Motegi Toshimitsu used to visit Cambodia in 2014 and now became the first foreign minister to visit Cambodia since the world has seen the spread of COVID-19 cases. During the visit, the Japanese Foreign Minister observed the rapid growth of Cambodia, especially in Phnom Penh, an important economic center, and praised Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s leadership in the development of the country and the good management of the situation to prevent the COVID-19 pandemic.