Japanese Foreign Minister Begins His Three-day Visit in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 21, 2020 — H.E. MOTEGI Toshimitsu, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan, arrived in Phnom Penh this evening for a three-day official visit in Cambodia.
As scheduled, H.E. MOTEGI Toshimitsu will pay a courtesy call on Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia tomorrow morning.
In the afternoon of the same day, the Japanese foreign minister will have a bilateral meeting with H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of MFA-IC, during which a number of bilateral and multilateral issues of common interests and concerns will be discussed.
According to an MFA-IC’s press release, the official visit of H.E. MOTEGI Toshimitsu to the Kingdom of Cambodia will further strengthen and expand the existing bond of friendship and cooperation of the two countries in all areas within both bilateral and multilateral frameworks. It also reflects the solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and in the post COVID-19 Economic Recovery Cooperation.