Cambodia-Japan Trade Valued at US$1.01 Billion in H1
AKP Phnom Penh, August 17, 2020 –​The volume of bilateral trade between Cambodia and Japan was recorded at US$1.01 billion in the first half of this year, a year-on-year decrease of 3.7 percent.
Figure from the Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO), from January to June, Cambodia exported US$791.6 million worth of products to this northeastern Asian market, a year-on-year decrease 0.2 percent.
At the same time, Cambodia spent US$218.6 million buying products from Japan, a 14.6 percent decrease.
Currently, there are 137 Japanese investment projects in Cambodia valued cumulatively at US$2.5 billion. They focus mainly on the manufacturing of electronic and electric components, auto spare parts, agro-industry products and food processing materials, hotels, tourism, hospitals and malls, according to the Ministry of Commerce.
Mr. Lim Heng, Vice President of the Cambodia Chamber of Commerce, told AKP recently that trade activities between Cambodia and its partnered countries having seen a bit slow due to the COVID-19 pandemic is not much a concern.
Last year, the two-way trade between both nations rose by 13 percent to US$2,292 million.