Flights from the Philippines to Be Banned from Aug. 13
AKP Phnom Penh, August 11, 2020 —
Cambodia has decided to temporary ban the flights from the Philippines in addition to those from Malaysia and Indonesia.
The ban, agreed by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen on Aug. 11, will come into effect from Aug. 13, underlined a press release of the Ministry of Health issued this morning.
The temporary ban of flights is aimed to reduce the risk of imported COVID-19 transmission as on Aug. 8, among the 119 passengers on a flight from the Philippines, 13 were tested positive for the deadly virus, it explained.
The ministry also re-appealed to people to continue applying the necessary measures to prevent the COVID-19 transmission from one individual to another and to avoid the second wave of infections.
On July 25, Cambodia announced to suspend flights from Malaysia and Indonesia starting from Aug. 1 onwards. The ban will contribute to strengthening health safety for people across the country because from August and September, Cambodia will have many holidays, and people will travel to different tourism destinations.
As of this morning, the total number of confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Cambodia rose to 266,including 169 Cambodians, 40 French, 16 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 8 Indonesians, 6 Americans, 5 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 1 Belgian, 1 Indian, and 1 Kazakhstani. Of them, 220 or 82.71 percent have been successfully recovered.