Minister of Industry receives Australian Ambassador to Cambodia
H.E. Pablo Kang, Australian Ambassador to Cambodia paid a courtesy visit to H.E. Cham Prasidh, Senior Minister and Minister of Industry, Science, Technology, and Innovation on Tuesday in Phnom Penh.
H.E. Pablo Kang briefed the Senior Minister on the Australian Infrastructure Investment Program (3i), which provides financial assistance to Cambodian private water operators with commercial potential in providing clean water to Cambodian households. 3i has been working with the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation for the past five years, including licensing and training for operators. According to the Australian Embassy in Cambodia,
during this period, the program signed 81 agreements with private water operators – equivalent to 57% of the total project budget – and is well underway in terms of clean water supply plans to 1 million Cambodians by 2021. Australia supports the goal of universal access to clean water for Cambodians. The TCU Polys Enterprise Co., Ltd. was
established in Cambodia in 2016 and has been manufacturing and supplying water and sewer pipes for almost 5 years now with a total investment of about 10 million US dollars.
H.E. Cham Prasidh highly appreciated this investment project, considering it important in contributing to the needs of water in Cambodia.