In Seven Months, Cambodia Exports Over 420.000 Tonnes of Milled Rice
AKP Phnom Penh, August 01, 2020 —
A total of 426.073 tonnes of Cambodia’s milled rice have been exported to foreign markets during the first seven months of this year.
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon shared the update recently, adding that the figure shows an increase of 118.060 tonnes or about 38.33 percent compared to the same period last year.
Cambodia’s milled rice was exported to 57 countries around the world, including China, 24 countries in the European Union, and six countries in ASEAN, and 26 other countries, and 70 companies engaged in the exports, he pointed out.
The rice exports saw an increase in all destinations compared to 2019; that is, up 37.70 percent to the EU, 25.91 percent to China, 44.03 percent to ASEAN nations, and up 72.40 percent to other foreign markets, H.E. Minister added.
According to H.E. Veng Sakhon, in the first seven months, more than 1.11 million tonnes of paddy rice have been exported to the neighbouring Vietnam.