Government Approves Fifth Round of Measures for Virus-hit Businesses and People
AKP Phnom Penh, July 31, 2020 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia approved on Friday the fifth round of measures to continue assisting the COVID-19 pandemic-hit garment and footwear industry, tourism and aviation, and certified poor people.
In a press release issued on July 31, the Ministry of Economy and Finance said that the measures are additional round of response aimed to continue to assist the garment, tourism and aviation sectors and provide cash relief to poor and vulnerable households during the COVID-19 pandemic.
After the fourth round of COVID-19 response measures to help and maintain stabilisation of hit-hard sectors, Cambodia has seen positive achievement, as many Cambodian people start to travel nationwide and businesses resume operation under the health-guided measures against the COVID-19 spread, the ministry said.
“The Royal Government decides to launch the additional measure for the fifth round I. order to continue restoring and promoting businesses so as to contribute boosting the economic growth in the context of post-COVID-19 crisis,” read the statement.
According to the same source, with the fifth round of measures, a worker whose job was suspended at a registered garment or footwear or travel goods factory will receive US$70 per month, of which US$40 is from the government and the rest from the factory. The offer is for two months, from August to September.
Employees in the tourism sector, including hotels, guesthouses, restaurants, and tour agenciess, will receive US$40 each for August and September from the government’s fund and employers can assist on a voluntary basis their job-suspended employees.
Monthly tax exemption will be extended for two months for the affected businesses of hotels, guesthouses, restaurants, and tour agencies based in Phnom Penh capital, Siem Reap, Preah Sihanouk, Kep, Kampot provinces, and Bavet and Poipet cities. Domestic-registered airlines will also benefit from minimum tax exemption for the same period.
Moreover, the government will continue its cash relief programme to the poor and vulnerable households for another two months – August and September.
The Government will keep following closely the COVID-19 situation and the regional and global economic and financial situation to examine and assess the impact of COVID-19 on key sectors of the Cambodian economy for updating and preparing additional necessary measures to stabilise the economic activities as well as to be ready to restore and stimulate the economic growth after the COVID-19 crisis, the ministry said.