Cambodian Minister of Commerce joins ASEAN-Japan economic ministers meeting via Video conference on COVID-19 response mechanism
RNK, July, 31st , 2020-
H.E Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce​, together with the Ministers of Economy of the ASEAN Member States, on July 29, 2020, via Video conference held a special meeting with the Minister of Economy of Japan to set out some mechanisms to address the crisis caused by COVID-19 as well as economic recovery.
The meeting was chaired by H.E Tran Tuan Anh, Minister of Industry and Trade of Vietnam and the host of ASEAN 2020, and was also joined by the Secretary-General of ASEAN.
The Cambodian Ministry of Commerce said as a result, the meeting approved the “ASEAN-Japan Economic Strengthening Action Plan,focusing on maintaining close economic ties between ASEAN and Japan, reducing the economic impact of the CIVID-19 virus and strengthening the economy.
H.E Pan Sorasak highlighted the importance of connecting supply chains, cooperating on research on medicine and vaccines, maintaining market openness as well as ensuring the flow of food and goods in the region.
The Cambodian Commerce Minister encouraged closer cooperation on trade and investment facilitation, eliminating trade barriers and using digital technology to restore the trust of businesses and customers.
The Commerce Minister also underlined the effective measures and efforts of the Royal Government of Cambodia in the fight against COVID-19 and thanked Japan for assisting Cambodia to fight COVID-19 through technical assistance and Medical equipment and so on.