Interior Minister Reminds Capital-Provincial Governors to Take Measures to Prevent Covid-19 in upcoming Holiday
Samdech Krola hom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, reminded the Capital-Provincial Governors to strengthen security, public order and social security, as well as to provide necessary services to meet the needs of the Cambodian people in a timely manner to prevent the spread of Covid-19 during the holidays from August ,17th to 21st 2020.
The Royal Government has decided to allow public servants to have 5 days off, starting on August 17 in lieu of the Khmer New Year holidays in mid-April that was postponed due to the coronavirus.
The Ministry of Interior advises and reminds the provincial governors to pay attention to implementing some necessary tasks in order to improve the efficiency of the accommodation and entertainment services, as well as to maintain security, public order and stability, and to cooperate in preventing the spread of Covid-19 disease in Cambodia.