National Policy on Child Protection System to Provide Equal Opportunity to All Children
AKP Phnom Penh, July 29, 2020 —
The National Policy on Child Protection System will provide equal opportunity to all children to become qualified human resources contributing to the national development.
The ten-year (2019-2028) national policy gather investment on children in a more comprehensive and systematic way, said H.E. Vong Sauth, Minister of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation and Chairman of Cambodia National Council for Children (CNCC) at a Dissemination Ceremony of National Policy of Child Protection System held here this morning.
H.E. Ms. Nhep Sopheap, Secretary General of the CNCC’s General Secretariat, said the national policy clearly reflects the Royal Government’s commitment in enhancing the children’s rights and protection as well as in resolving child-related issues in Cambodia.
The system will invest more on social affairs officials or social staff at sub-national level in order to boost child protection services to be more efficient, consistent and timely, ensure that children have access to legal services and social equity, respond to disasters affecting children and their families, continue gathering, strengthening and expanding existing child protection programmes, and so on, she underlined.
According to H.E. Ms. Nhep Sopheap, the National Policy on Child Protection System has three main pillars – prevention, intervention, and service provision and response in a systematic manner.
Ms. Gwynneth Wong, Country Director of Plan International Cambodia (PIC), said PIC, ChildFund and other partners are happy to take part in the elaboration of this national policy which began in 2017.
(Photo: Khem Sovannara)