Cambodian Primer Allows the Resumption of Workout and Sports Activities in Public Places
Cambodian Prime Minister, Samdech Techo Hun Sen, decided to allow the resumption of workout and sports activities in public squares in the provincial capitals and on the grounds of the National Olympic Stadium, according to the announcement of the Ministry of Education, on July 28, 2020.
“Currently, the prevention of the spread of COVID-19 in Cambodia is better and more manageable and in order to improve the physical and mental health care of the people through exercise, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has received high permission from the Cambodian Prime Minister to resume exercise and sports activities in public in​provinces –capitals, except for gym activities that use shared equipment, said the Ministry of Education.
To allow this re-opening of the resumption of exercise and sports activities, the Ministry urges all gymnasiums and sports venues to continue to adhere to the following safety and health regulations of the Ministry of Health and the World Health Organization:
Maintaining regular hygiene by washing hands with soap, Alcohol​​​, wear face mask and heat​ control, keeping the distance from each other