7 New Recovered Cases and 7 New Confirmed Cases of COVID-19 Reported in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, July 29, 2020 —
Cambodia reported seven new cured patients of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), bringing the total number of recovered cases to 154, announced the Ministry of Health in a press release made public this morning.
The figure represents 66.09 percent of the total confirmed cases in the Kingdom, it added.
According to the same source, the cured patients are Cambodians aged from 24 to 32 years old, of them there is a female peacekeeper. They have been allowed to be discharged after being tested negative twice consecutively.
Meanwhile, it continued, seven new cases of COVID-19 have been detected, the tally thus rose to 233. Among the new positive cases, four are peacekeepers who returned home from their mission under the UN umbrella in Mali on July 10. The other three are Cambodians from Indonesia. They arrived in Phnom Penh on July 23.
The other blue beret troops and passengers on the same flights have been put under 14-day quarantine, the press release underlined.
The total 233 confirmed cases in Cambodia include 154 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 7 Indonesians, 5 British, 4 Americans, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Canadians, 1 Belgian, and 1 Indian.