China Provides Loan to Light up 133 villages in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, July 28, 2020 —
Chinese government will provide some US$80 million in concessional loan to Cambodia for implementing the sub-transmission electrical line project to connect 133 villages in 14 provinces to the grid.
The agreement on the sub-transmission electrical line project is among 8 prioritised agreements which will be signed in August.
The to-be signed agreements were disclosed in the Cambodia-China Intergovernmental Coordinating Committee held here last week, under the co-chairmainship of H.E. Hor Namhong, Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and H.E. Wang Yi, Chinese State Councilor and Foreign Minister.
H E. Victor Jona, Director-General of Energy and Spokesman at the Ministry of Mines and Energy, said that sub-transmission electrical line project will contribute to electrifying villages nationwide set by the government.
The project in rural areas costs US$82 million which will be used to build sub-transmission electrical line of 2,970 kilometers. Of the budget, 5 percent will be from the government and the rest is from China’s concession loan, H.E. Victor Jona told AKP on July 28.
“The sub-transmission electronic line project will contribute about 1 percent of total villages across the country,” he said, adding that the project will be implemented shortly after the deal signed.
The project includes 22kV and 35kV sub-transmission electrical lines with a total length of 2,970 kilometres. It will cover 133 villages in 14 provinces, including Oddar Meanchey, Siem Reap, Battambang, Pailin, Pursat, Kratie, Prey Veng, Thbong Khmum, Kampong Speu, Kampong Chhnang, Stung Treng, Takeo, and Kampot.
According to H.E. Victor Jona, plan to electrify 100 percent of the 14,168 villages nationwide will be not reached by 2020 as targeted by the government.
It will be achieved in 2021 as by this year, 98 percent of the total villages are expected to be connected to the grid, he added.