Australia Proud of Partnership with Cambodia’s IDPoor Cash Transfers Scheme
AKP Phnom Penh, July 23, 2020 —
Australia was proud of its partnership with Cambodia’s Ministry of Planning on IDPoor cash transfers scheme.
The comment was made here yesterday afternoon by Australian Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Pablo Chiho Kang in a meeting with Cambodian Senior Minister and Minister of Planning H.E. Chhay Than.
“This is making a real difference for Cambodia’s poorest families during COVID-19 and has enabled 610,000 families to be identified to receive cash transfers, using robust criteria,” H.E. Pablo Chiho Kang said.
H.E. Ambassador also noted the importance of using transparent criteria for selecting families under the scheme.
For his part, H.E. Chhay Than thanked the Australian side for supporting the IDPoor project in the third phase 2016-2021 with over AU$7.3 million, and for assisting through AUSAID the National Institute of Statistics of the Ministry of Planning in conducting Cambodia demographic and health survey in 2000, 2005, 2010, and 2014, and Cambodia agriculture census in 2013.
From 1992 to 2018, Australia has provided more than US$1 billion in Official Development Assistance (ODA) to Cambodia with a focus on the areas of infrastructure and trade; agriculture, fisheries and water resources; effective governance; education; health; mine clearance; resilience building and general development support.
(Photo: Ministry of Planning)