MRC Detects Extreme Drought in Northeast Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, July 23, 2020 —
The Mekong River Commission says satellite imageries have detected extreme drought in parts of northeast Cambodia, southern Laos and the Central Highlands of Vietnam.
According to the latest weekly forecast by the MRC’s Regional Flood and Drought Management Centre in Phnom Penh, other areas in the same region are suffering moderate to severe drought.
Elsewhere in Cambodia, the area around Takeo province in the southwest is experiencing moderate drought.
The weekly forecast said soil moisture in the catchment area of the Sekong, Sesan and Srepok rivers had been “relatively dry” this month.
For the Lower Mekong Basin overall “accumulated rainfall in July is forecasted to be less than long-term average especially in the Northern and Eastern parts.”
The forecast noted that the area around the Lao capital was suffering from even wider extreme drought conditions and “considerably low” rainfall.
The MRC estimates that the Sekong, Sesan and Srepok rivers — which all originate in Vietnam — contribute 23 percent of the flow of the Mekong River.
Tributaries in central Laos including the Vientiane area are estimated to account for 19 percent of Mekong flows.
(Photo: Ministry of Education)