26 New Cases of COVID-19 and 4 Recovered Cases Reported
AKP Phnom Penh, July 21, 2020 —
Cambodia detected 26 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) while four more cases have been cured, announced the Ministry of Health in a press release made public this morning.
With the new cases, all imported, the total confirmed COVID-19 cases in Cambodia rose to 197.
According to the same source, the 26 new positive patients are Cambodian men aged from 24 to 65 years old. They arrived in Phnom Penh on Sunday, 25 of them from Russia and Egypt via Malaysia, and the other one from South Korea on a direct flight. They were all admitted to Chak Angre Health Centre in the capital.
The other passengers of different nationalities on the two flights have been put in 14-day quarantine at different quarantine centres and a hotel in Phnom Penh.
At the same time, four COVID-19 patients have been recovered successfully. They are Cambodians returning home from Saudi Arabia and Indonesia. They have been allowed to be discharged after being tested negative twice consecutively.
The total 197 confirmed cases in Cambodia include 123 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 4 Americans, 3 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and 1 Belgian, of them 140 or 71.07 percent have been cured.