Minister of Labor considers training institutions important players in socio-economic development and human resource development in Cambodia
RNK, July, 15th, 2020-
Minister of Labor and Vocational Training, H.E Ith Sam Heng said that technical and vocational education institutes played an important role and have been indispensable partners of the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training in promoting the education and human resources sector, especially in terms of both quantity and quality.
The Minister made this point when meeting with the president of Association of Technical and Vocational Higher Education Institutes, led by Mr. NOB Norin, on July, 13th,2020 in Phnom Penh.
The Minister promised to find a suitable time to visit and encourage all the institutes that have been closing their training schools for some time due to COVID-19.
Mr. Nop Norin briefed the Minister about the progress of the Association in the past two years in participating in social activities, as well as highlighted some of the challenges that the Association has encountered. He also requested that the institutes under the Ministry resume their teaching activities very soon.