Cambodia, Australia discuss gender-based violence during COVID-19
H.E Ms. Ing Kantha Phavi, Minister of Women’s Affairs, and H.E Mr. Kang Pablo, Ambassador of Australia to Cambodia, on July 9, 2020, met to discuss gender-related acts during COVID-19.
Speaking at the event, H.E Mr. Kang Pablo said that research has shown that COVID-19 increases the risk of gender-related issues because most women have stayed at home.
He continued to say that this situation makes women more vulnerable to possible domestic abuses and made it difficult for them to access information as well as services to address and prevent gender-based violence.
In addition, the Australian Ambassador to Cambodia also expressed interest in working with Cambodia on issues related to gender-based violence through the Ministry of Women’s Affairs.
H.E Ms. Ing Kantha Phavi emphasized that Australia is a good partner for Cambodia in many fields, not only on gender issues.
The Minister of Women’s Affairs also thanked Australia and the Australian people for providing medical supplies to prevent COVID-19 infection in Cambodia.
On that occasion, H.E Ms. Ung Kantha Phavi received donations from Australia to prevent COVID-19.