Some 9,000 Workers Receive Soft Skills Training
AKP Phnom Penh, June 29, 2020 —
Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training (MoLVT) organised last week soft skills training courses for 8,585 workers from different factories, four of which are located in Phnom Penh and three others in Kandal, Kampong Speu and Pursat provinces.
According to a message posted on the MoLVT’s Facebook page yesterday, the purpose of the soft skills training courses is to increase productivity, work efficiency, harmony of professional relationships at workplace and to get ready for new jobs when the industry returns to normal.
The two-day training courses focused on communication skills and art of negotiation, teamwork, labour law basics, labour dispute resolution procedures, basic workers’ rights, benefits of National Social Security Fund, Occupational Safety and Health (OSH): COVID-19 preventive measures.
(Photo: MoLVT)