COVID-19: Another Patient Recovered; No New Case Found
AKP Phnom Penh, June 29, 2020 —
Another patient of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has recovered while no new positive case detected, announced the Ministry of Health in a news release made public this morning.
The cured patient is a 29-year-old Cambodian man living in Kampong Cham province who returned from Indonesia, said the same source, adding that he has been allowed to be discharged from the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh after being tested negative twice consecutively.
Therefore, the number of cured patients in Cambodia rose to 130 or 92.20 percent of the total confirmed cases of 141, it underlined.
The total 141 positive cases in the Kingdom include 69 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 3 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian. Most of them are imported cases.