Cambodia, Timor-Leste Speak Highly of Their Good Relationship
AKP Phnom Penh, June 26, 2020 —
Cambodia and Timor-Leste have lauded their good relationship, stressing that they are not only friends, but brothers.
The appreciation was made during the courtesy meeting between Cambodian Minister of Information H.E. Khieu Kanharith and newly appointed Ambassador of Timor-Leste to Cambodia H.E. Ermenegildo Kupa Lopes, here at the ministry this morning.
Both sides were committed to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the area of mass media and information technology. They agreed on the exchange of visit of the two countries’ journalists in order to cover the information about the two countries.
H.E. Ambassador expressed Timor-Leste’s intention to learn and develop their capacity building in mass media, information and technical assistance from Cambodia.
For his part, H.E. Khieu Kanharith said the ministry will send a news team from the Agence Kampuchea Presse (AKP) and the National Television of Kampuchea (TVK) to Timor-Leste and invite Timorese journalists to Cambodia.
H.E. Ermenegildo Kupa Lopes also lauded Cambodia’s high economic growth during the last two decades under the leadership of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, and highly evaluated the effective measures taken by the Royal Government against COVID-19 pandemic.