The Government to launch vulnerable family subsidies
Cambodian Prime Minister, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen announced that on Wednesday he will officially launch the government’s cash subsidy program for poor and vulnerable families adversely affected by COVID-19.
Cambodian Prime Minister made the announcement on his official Facebook post on Sunday morning.
During the ongoing epidemic of COVID-19, a global epidemic has impacted on the Cambodian economy as well. At the same time,
some people have been laid off, especially poor rural people are facing food shortages.
To address the difficulties of the poor and vulnerable, the government issued guidance on May 25 to all national working groups to identify poor families.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister called for people to wear masks and wash their hands regularly with soap, alcohol or gels, especially among large groups of people or in markets, restaurants, workplace, and the medical clinics and hospitals must have alcohol, gels and masks to prevent the spread of COVID-19 transmission.
As of Sunday morning, the Kingdom has recorded in total 129 COVID-19 confirmed cases, 127 recovered in total, according to the Ministry of Health’s news release.