Seven Cambodian Peacekeepers in Mali Recovered from COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, June 17, 2020 —
Seven Cambodian peacekeepers, on a mission under the UN umbrella in the Republic of Mali, have been cured from the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), while two others are still in hospital, said recently Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of National Defence quoted by local media.
Among the 10 Cambodian blue helmet troops in Mali tested positive for COVID-19, one has died, seven have been cured successfully, and two others will recover soon, he affirmed.
For the six Cambodian trainee soldiers infected with COVID-19 in Russia, he added, they have also recovered and they are all in good health.
At least two Cambodian nationals in foreign countries have so far lost their life due to COVID-19 – the mother of Oknha Song Saran, President of Cambodia Rice Federation, living in the U.S., and Lt. Gen. Sar Savy, a peacekeeper on a mission in Mali.
For the COVID-19 situation in Cambodia, the total confirmed cases reached 128, including 57 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians and a Belgian. Among them, 126 or 98.44 percent have recovered.