Malaysian Flight with 204 Cambodians Bound for Phnom Penh
AKP Phnom Penh, June 16, 2020 —
A Malaysia Airlines flight with more than 200 Cambodian passengers left Kuala Lumpur Tuesday bound for Phnom Penh, the Cambodian Ambassador to Malaysia said.
H.E. Cheuy Vichet said 204 of the 211 passengers who checked into flight MH762 were Cambodians.
Speaking from Kuala Lumpur International Airport, he said the Cambodian passengers included about three-quarters of the 143 passengers whose flight was cancelled on April 7.
“Some people decided not to go back because their jobs have resumed and some students are soon going back to school,” he said.
Malaysia last week relaxed restrictions under a movement control order imposed in March to combat COVID-19.
The ambassador said the embassy worked closely with the airline to make arrangements for the commercial flight.
He said almost half the Cambodians had bought new tickets for the flight while the rest had paid 100 ringgit (about 90,000 riel) for old tickets to be reissued.
“There is no Cambodian tycoon covering the expense of the flight,” he said. “Passengers are bearing their own costs and have paid directly to Malaysia Airlines.”
On Monday, the ambassador and Malaysia Airlines executive Ahmad Zamzury Abu Bakar discussed arrangements for the flight in a video conference with H.E. Eldeen Husaini, the Malaysian Ambassador to Cambodia.
The return flight to Kuala Lumpur was scheduled to carry 164 passengers as of Monday afternoon, the Cambodian Ambassador said.
(Photo: Royal Embassy of Cambodia, Kuala Lumpur)