Nearly US$70 Million Investment Projects Licensed
AKP Phnom Penh, June 10, 2020 —
Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has given the green light to five new investment projects with a total investment capital of US$65.6 million.
According to the council’s press releases issued recently, the new projects approved are expected to create nearly 5,000 jobs for the locals.
The five projects cover the production of clothes, all kinds of plastic and bags; and the investment in banana farms and four-star hotel.
The projects belong to ZJ S&Y (Cambodia) Garments Co., Ltd., Hua Te Bang (Cambodia) Co., Ltd., Printx GP (Cambodia) Factory Co., Ltd., Dize (Cambodia) Nong Ye Fazhan Co., Ltd., and Sun & Moon Hotel Co., Ltd., in the provinces of Kampong Speu and Kampong Cham, and Phnom Penh capital city.
Such investments amid COVID-19 outbreak demonstrate confidence of foreign investors in Cambodia’s macroeconomic, political and social stability though threatened by the pandemic.