Australia’s Ambassador: Cambodia is the first destination for tourists after the end of the Covid 19
RNK Phnom Penh, May 28nd , 2020-
Cambodia is the first tourist destination for international tourists to visit after the end of the global crisis Covid 19, confirmed the Australian Ambassador to Cambodia H.E Pablo Chiho Kang in a meeting with H.E Thong Khon, at the Ministry of Tourism on Tuesday afternoon.
The Ambassador continued to inform about the tourism potential of the beautiful scenery in Cambodia, and he also disseminated to the people and tourists in his homeland who want to visit Cambodia after the Covid 19 is over. The Prime Minister Samdech Akka Sena Moha Padei Techo Hun Sen have welcomed the passengers on board
the Westerdam in Sihanoukville, is very popular in Australian society and therefore more people would love to visit in person on this charity land.
Minister Thong Khon expressed his gratitude for the sharing of the Australian Embassy, ​​as well as the Ambassador himself who has a deep love for Cambodia. The minister also called for greater promotion of
tourist destinations in Cambodia to Australian citizens and tourists as Cambodia strives to develop its tourism destinations more carefully and raise health safety standards more effectively to get ready for the return of the visitors after the end of the current crisis.
More specifically, Minister Thong Khon has asked the Australian Government, through H.E Ambassador, to accelerate the rollout of the Cambodia-Australia direct flight to promote greater tourist growth, while increasing the number of tourists from Australia to Cambodia, there has been a significant increase (about 120,000 tourists in 2019). Before that the tourists and travelers must first pass through Thailand or Singapore before entering Cambodia or Australia.
The request was welcomed by H.E Ambassador, who promised to help his government to further improve the Cambodia-Australia relationship.