Minister of Planning conduct a follow-up visit in Korng Pisey district, Kampong Speu province
RNK Phnom Penh, May 26nd , 2020-
On Saturday May 23, 2020, Minister of Planning HE Chhay Than came to conduct a review of the implementation of the identification of poor families as requested during the fight against Covid-19 in three communes in Korng Pisey District, Kampong Speu Province, which include: Prey Nhet Commune, Teuk Laok Commune and Srong Commune.
During the inspection process, there was a participation from H.E Theng PanhaThorn, Delegate of the Royal Government of Cambodia in charge of the Director General of Planning, Provincial Authorities, District Governors, and local related officials.
on that occasion, H.E Minister Mentioned and highly appreciated the District Governor, local authority of Korng Pisey District who worked well on this mechanism of operation and paid much attention to the living conditions of the people in the district especially for the poor people in urgent need of assistance.
In addition, the Minister also requested the heads of local authorities in all communes, districts and cities to speed up the implementation of the plan, which in principle is to update the poor household data, including:
* First: the rural area to be completed before the end of May 2020
*Second: the urban area by the end of June 2020, by using the mechanism for identification of poor households as requested and in consultation with the village and commune on the identification work.