H.E Vorng Sauth calls on People with disabilities, to take health care and hygiene regularly
RNK Phnom Penh, May 20th, 2020-
Minister of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation, H.E Vorng Sauth called on all disable people to take care their health and hygiene regularly in order to prevent the COVID-19 infection.
The Minister made the call at the handover ceremony of the prevention materials of COVID-19 infection, attended by the officials from the other relevant partners on May 19, 2020.
He added that although these materials are not enough for people with disabilities in the whole country, it can also be a relief during times of emergency.
He also thanked the Australian ambassador to Cambodia through ACCESS for providing assistance to prevent the spread of COVID-19 to persons with disabilities to prevent the disease.
Even though Cambodia has been no new cases of COVID-19 infection for more than one month, everyone should be careful and high vigilant at all time.