Information Minister urges relevant officials to prepare their work for the Asia-Europe Summit (ASEM)
The Minister of Information H.E. Khieu Kanharith urged all relevant officials to get their work prepared for the Asia-Europe Summit (ASEM), which Cambodia will host in November, 2020.
The Minister made the recommendation while chairing the weekly meeting with senior officials from the five General Departments of the Ministry of Information on Monday morning.
The Minister added that although the Asia-Europe Summit had not yet been decided to postpone because of the COVID-19 issue, the Ministry of Information has to prepare enough human resource to do their work well and successfully.
He requested the team work to compile a book on Cambodia in 2020 in four languages ​​ for the Asia-Europe Summit for distribution to the heads of state and international guests.
He stressed that if the Asia-Europe Summit (ASEM) proceeds as schedule, the Ministry of Information will also continue to organize One Belt, One Road rectangular strategy forum with China, about 700 researchers and businessmen are due to participate in the forum.