Minister of Agriculture Inspects Progress on Planting Wood for Supply of Construction and Furniture Processing
RNK Phnom Penh, May 19th, 2020-
H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, accompanied by H.E. Ung Sam Ath, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Agriculture, H.E. Keo Omalis, Delegate of the Royal Government of Cambodia in charge of the Forestry Administration, and Mr. Pen Lynath, Deputy Governor of Kratie province, inspected the progress of planting wood for supply to the domestic’s construction and processing factories made by Singh Bay Oaks company in collaboration with the Forestry Administration in Sambor district, Kratie province on May, 17th,2020.
Mr. Lu, the company’s technical director, informed the Minister that the company had started the state forestry industry development project in cooperation with the Forestry Administration since 2011 on 34,000 hectares of forestry promotion land and rehabilitation station in Boeung Trach located in Kratie and Stung Treng provinces.
He said that from 2013-2018, the company planted 3,898 hectares of seedlings and from the beginning of 2019 to May 2020, 3,877 hectares, and by 2020, it will continue to work on over 5,000 hectares.
He further said that the company clearance has been carried out in each sub-region approved by the Ministry to grow 6,250,000 saplings, including rosewood, sapling type 1, 2 and sapwood.
He also thanked the Forestry Administration for cooperation and support for the development of the plantation industry.
The Minister of Agriculture highly appreciated the achievements of the company, which has been making a significant contribution to the development of the Cambodian forest sector through research, promotion, nurseries and reforestation in line with national policy of the Ministry and the Cambodian government.
The Minister also advised the company to make more efforts in cooperation with the Forestry Administration, Provincial Department of Agriculture to accelerate the activities on the plantation as planned.