Road Crashes Drop Remarkably in Past Two Weeks
AKP Phnom Penh, May 15, 2020 —
The number of road accidents as well as that of casualties have seen a significant decrease during the first two weeks of traffic law reinforcement, according to Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Interior.
In a Facebook message this afternoon, Samdech Sar Kheng quoted official figures showing that from May 1 to 14, 2020, road crashes dropped by 26 cases, while road traffic fatalities and injuries fell by 4 and 81 cases, respectively compared to the same period in the previous month.
If compared to the first two weeks of May 2019, he added, recorded traffic accidents declined by 68 cases, the dead toll by 20 cases and the number of injured by 91 cases.
“This clearly demonstrates that our citizens learn more and take part in obeying the traffic law,” stressed Samdech Sar Kheng.
This positive result also shows that the delay or suspension of traffic law reinforcement means to let road accidents kill and injure more and more people, which is a tragedy for both the victims’ families and society, he underlined.
At the same time, Samdech Sar Kheng re-appealed to all competent authorities as well as relevant officials to well respect their code of ethics and discipline in fulfilling their duties for the interests of the nation and people.