Samdech Techo Hun Sen Reminds Citizens to Remain Vigilant on COVID-19
RNK Phnom Penh, May 13th, 2020-
Although the COVID-19 virus has not infected Cambodians for nearly a month, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padey Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia is still concerned about the spread of the disease. Samdech Techo Hun Sen warned and called on people to remain vigilant for the disease.
In a Facebook post on Tuesday morning, the Prime Minister noted that the number of people infected with COVID-19 in the world has exceeded 4 million. This is one of the world’s most pressing concerns.
Samdech Techo also reminded people to follow the direction of the Ministry of Health. For Cambodia as of Wednesday morning, 122 people had been infected with the disease, with 121 recovering. For nearly a month, there were no new infections.
To date, over 4 million people worldwide have been infected with the disease, with nearly 290,000 deaths, while more than 1.5 million recovering.