Kampot Pepper Yields Increase to 130 Tonnes
AKP Phnom Penh, May 12, 2020 —
Kampot pepper yields have seen a high record of 130 tonnes in the first four months of this year, thanks to favorable weather conditions, according to figures from Kampot Provincial Agriculture Department.
Despite high yields, the commodity has been facing the problem of export to foreign markets due to the global pandemic of COVID-19, Mr. Chan Rith, Director of the Provincial Agriculture Department said.
Currently, farmers have been harvesting pepper for storage, he continued, stressing that although the exports were not made, the price of the commodity has not decreased.
A ton of black pepper is priced at US$1,500, while red pepper and white pepper at about US$2,500 and US$2,800, respectively.
Kampot Pepper received GI certification from the EU in 2016. A geographical indication is a valuable name or sign used on products that corresponds to a specific geographical location or origin.
Across Kampot province, pepper plantations cover more than 290 hectares of land. The Pepper Promotion Association is composed of 455 members consisting of both farmers and plantation owners.
Last year, the association harvested a total of 120 tonnes of pepper of which approximately 70 percent was exported to foreign buyers, mainly to the EU, Canada, the U.S., Japan, South Korea and China’s Hong Kong.
The rest is for local consumption as well as for selling to foreign tourists in the Kingdom.