Construction of Forest Conservation Main Offices Planned at Prey Lang
AKP Phnom Penh, May 09, 2020 —
Ministry of Environment has planned to construct conservation main offices at “Prey Lang” wildlife sanctuary to increase the effectiveness of protection and development of the large evergreen woodland there.
The update was shared on May 7 by H.E. Sao Sopheap, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Environment while leading the ministry’s working group to pay a field visit at Prey Lang area in Kampong Thom and Preah Vihear provinces to find a suitable place to build a common main office.
The main office will serve as technical resource pools for law enforcement, patrol force management, and natural resource crime intervention backed by concerned ministries and development partners.
Encompassing of Cambodia’s four provinces of Kampong Thom, Preah Vihear, Kratie and Stung Treng, Prey Lang forest covers a total land surface of 431,683 hectares, making it the world’s top ten biodiversity hotspots with almost 1,000 species of flora and fauna.
During the first four months of 2020, patrol officers and relevant authorities have cracked down on 399 cases of wildlife and deforestation crimes, according to H.E. Neth Pheaktra, Spokesperson and Secretary of State at the Ministry of Environment.
He added that they have also seized 193 of illegal chainsaws, 2 vehicles, 34 of two-wheeled tractors, 25 motorbikes, 179 cubic metres of logged cordwood, 165 of luxurious cordwood and illegal hunting rifles; and destroyed some anarchic shelters and traps.