KOICA, CAMKAA Donate COVID-19 Protective Materials to Two Cambodian Hospitals
AKP Phnom Penh, May 09, 2020 —
Two Cambodian national hospitals have received essential protective materials from Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Cambodia Office and the Cambodia-Korea Alumni Association (CAMKAA) to support their response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The handover ceremony took place here at KOICA Cambodia office yesterday in the presence of Prof. Ngy Meng, Director of Khmer Soviet Friendship Hospital, Prof. Nhip Angkeabos, Director of National Pediatric Hospital, KOICA Country Director Mr. RHO Hyunjun, and President of CAMKAA Mr. Im Sour.
KOICA’s donated medical supplies included over 100,000 pieces of surgical masks, 4,500 pieces of N95 masks, 2,000 units of hand sanitizers, and some energy drinks for the hospital staffs, while CAMKAA donated 20,000 surgical masks.
According to a KOICA’s press release, the donation aims to assist the COVID-19 response hospitals in Phnom Penh to ensure the safety of patients and hospital staffs as well as to contribute to curving the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.