Zero New COVID-19 Case for Almost Four Weeks in a Row
AKP Phnom Penh, May 09, 2020 —
Cambodia has found no new case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) for 27 days in a row, according to a new press release of the Ministry of Health issued this morning.
With zero new case, the tally thus remains 122, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian. Most of the cases are imported ones.
For the recovered cases, 120 patients or 98.36 percent of the total confirmed cases have been successfully cured. They are 3 Chinese, 5 British, 2 Americans, one Belgian, 40 French, 2 Canadians, 13 Malaysians, 2 Indonesians, 3 Vietnamese and 49 Cambodians, it pointed out.
The two remaining active cases – a woman in Banteay Meanchey province and a man in Kampong Chhnang province – were transferred from provincial hospital to Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh yesterday, the press release added.