PM Extends Best Wishes to Compatriots on Visak Bochea Day
AKP Phnom Penh, May 06, 2020 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has extended best wishes to his compatriots as well as the Buddhist followers on the Visak Bochea Day.
“Today, not only Cambodians, but also all Buddhist followers around the world celebrate this very important religious festival,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen in a message on his official Facebook page this morning.
The Premier also highlighted the annual event’s meaning and its recognition by the UN as an international religious festival on Dec. 15, 1999.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister wished all his compatriots as well as the Buddhist followers longevity, nobility, health, strength, and intelligence.
Generally, this annual religious ceremony is celebrated on the top hill of Preah Reach Troap (Oudong) in Ponhea Leu district, Kandal province, where a stupa of Buddha’s relics is located. But this year, due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the mass gathering at Oudong has been cancelled, however the celebrations can be held at ministries and institutions and pagodas.
Visak Bochea Day is a birth, enlightenment, and nirvana day of Master Buddha, for the Buddhist countries, including Cambodia. It is a public holiday and an occasion where the Buddhist followers are reminded of Buddha and his teachings.