China Provides Cambodia More Assistance as COVID-19 Eases
AKP Phnom Penh, May 04, 2020 —
As the COVID-19 situation in the Kingdom eases, China’s largest non-governmental humanitarian organisation, Blue Sky Rescue (BSR), has given Cambodia a 1.3 million Yuan (US$184,000) worth of assistance to fight the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. The aid includes anti-epidemic supplies and equipment along with experts to spray communities with disinfectant and training for Cambodians to handle the supplies and equipment.
Blue Sky Rescue handed over 200 sets of disinfectant fogging machines, 280,000 face-masks, and 900 sets of protective suits to Cambodia’s Civil Society Alliance Forum (CSAF) at the Council of Ministers. The CSAF will distribute the assistance to appropriate ministries and institutions to fight Coronavirus.
In a meeting with China’s delegation ahead of the handover ceremony here this morning, H.E. Kemreat Viseth, Chairman of CSAF, said that the assistance, and sharing China’s experience, contributed to tightening bilateral relations and cooperation between the two countries, the two peoples, and the two political parties.
“We highly value the great achievement of BSR for doing its utmost during its arduous mission in Cambodia,” said H.E. Kemreat Viseth, who represented Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Bin Chhin, Minister in charge of the Office of the Council of Ministers, in the meeting.
“We strongly hope that BSR’s mission enables Cambodia to contain and prevent the spread of Coronavirus in Cambodia under the great and genuine leadership of Prime Minister Hun Sen,” he told Chinese delegation through translator.
China Foundation for Peace and Development (CFPD) Director, Mr. Zhang Yaowu, expressed his appreciation of cooperation with Cambodia’s relevant institutions.
“We are getting along and working with Cambodia like one family,” he told the meeting.
During the 15-day mission, BSR operated in 20 places in several provinces and expects to accomplish its mission, as planned, in 11 provinces out of a total of 25 nationwide.
China’s experts also provided training for Cambodians so they can work with the provided equipment.
Another of BSR’s team leaders, Mr. Wang Yi, said that, although his team faced some challenges however a fruitful mission was achieved thanks to cooperation with the competent local authorities.
“The situation concerning Coronavirus/ COVID-19 has been eased in Cambodia and in China. We hope that normal life and productivity will resume soon, like in China where the problem has been solved and normal life, including reopening schools, has resumed gradually,” he said.
There have been no new cases of COVID-19 reported as of May 4, 2020, while 120 out of the total 122 COVID-19 positive patients in Cambodia have recovered.
Mr. Wang Yi also said that such donations, another testimony to the two nations’ deep relationships, by the people of China helping Cambodian people in fighting the global pandemic of COVID-19.
BSR says it is ready to support Cambodia’s CSAF in the area of training rescue workers to deal with disasters in the future, at CSAF’s request.
“We will give support, along with technical assistance, for sure for a possible setting up of a secure team by CSAF,” Wang Yi re-assured in the meeting.
Established in 2007, the BSR has more than 600 teams worldwide. It has more than 50,000 volunteers registered nationwide drawn from every walk of life. Their primary tasks are search-and-rescue, information screening, medical assistance and water supply, as well as epidemic prevention.
On April 3, 2020, Deputy PM Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, told China’s NGO, China Foundation for Peace and Development (CFPD), which provided masks, protective suits, other items worth more than 1.13 million Yuan (US$160,000), that such a generous gesture showed clearly ties of friendship between the two countries and the people.
The Deputy Prime Minister also said that China provided more tons of supplies, equipment, worth more than 3 million Chinese Yuan (US$425,000), along with medical and health workers to assist Cambodia amid the spread of Coronavirus.
The Communist Party of China (CPC), through the International Department of the CPC Central Committee (IDCPC), sent a letter to the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) saying that the IDCPC would thanks the CPP, the Cambodian government, and the Cambodian people for their strong support for the CPC, the Chinese government and the Chinese people at the most difficult moment in China’s fight against COVID-19.
“China and Cambodia are good neighbours and true friends, who treat each other with all sincerity,” said the letter.
“The exchanges between the ruling parties of the two countries enjoy a sound momentum of development. and the friendship between the two peoples runs deep into history. The CPC and the Chinese people have always stood together with the CPP and the Cambodian people, following closely the situation of COVID-19 outbreak in Cambodia,” it said.