Cambodian Pomelo Exported to Two Foreign Markets
AKP Phnom Penh, May 04, 2020 —
Cambodia pomelo has been exported to two foreign markets, according to a series of reports released recently by H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.
About more 4,000 tonnes of Cambodian pomelo were shipped to Myanmar and Thailand last month, pointed out the reports, but no details on the export as well as the price have been mentioned.
On April 22, 2020, Cambodia exported 300 tonnes of pomelo to Myanmar, and 750 tonnes and 3,000 tonnes to Thailand on April 24 and April 27, respectively.
Cambodia’s pomelo is a potential agricultural commodity. The crop is grown in many provinces throughout the country, but the most well-known is in Koh Trung of Kratie province.
On June 25, 2018, the Ministry of Commerce announced the geographical indication (GI) status of Koh Trung Pomelo, a traditional product of Kratie province.
There are currently over 300 families growing a total of 13,790 pomelo trees in Koh Trung, with an annual yield of at least 100 fruits per tree.