PM Continues to Call for High Vigilance against COVID-19 Spread
AKP Phnom Penh, May 02, 2020 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen continued to appeal to his fellow citizens to keep high vigilant of the COVID-19 pandemic.
“How are you, dear compatriots? Please continue to take good care of your health, especially when the country is fighting against COVID-19. Even though almost all the infected patients have been cured and so far, there is no new confirmed case reported, please you have to increase your vigilance by wearing facemasks and permanently using hand sanitizers”, wrote Samdech Techo Hun Sen on his official Facebook page this morning.
“Along with keeping yourself healthy, please all fellow citizens, particularly the youth, respect the traffic laws strictly because the daily road accidents claim more lives than the COVID-19 does,” he stressed.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Health issued this morning, Cambodia reported a new recovered case, but zero new infection case of COVID-19 for 20 days in a row.
Therefore, the total confirmed cases in Cambodia remain at 122 while the recovered cases rose to 120.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has now hit 13 provinces and capital of Cambodia.