Pasteur Institute of Cambodia, Part of WHO COVID-19 Reference Laboratory Network
AKP Phnom Penh, May 02, 2020 —
The Pasteur Institute of Cambodia is one the 26 laboratories classified in the reference laboratory network for COVID-19 of the World Health Organisation (WHO), as of April 29.
According to WHO, those internationally-recognised laboratories are located in 22 countries in all the continents, but most of them are in Asia and Europe.
For the ASEAN region, besides the Pasteur Institute of Cambodia, laboratories in Singapore and Thailand also appear on the list.
Dr. Ly Sovann, Director of the Communicable Disease Control Department (CDC) of the Ministry of Health explained to AKP this morning that the Pasteur Institute of Cambodia has met the technical requirements of WHO in terms of quality and capacity to be included in its network.
The spokesperson took the opportunity to re-warn the citizens of the possible second wave of COVID-19 transmission and to re-appeal to them to keep their vigilance by following the instructions of the Royal Government as well as the Ministry of Health.
As of this morning, the total confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Cambodia remain at 122, of them 120 were successfully cured.