COVID-19: One More Recovered Patient; Only Two Active Cases Remain
AKP Phnom Penh, May 02, 2020 —
One more patients of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been successfully cured and been allowed to be discharged after being tested negative twice consecutively, announced the Ministry of Health in a press release made public this morning.
The recovered case is a 58-year-old Cambodian man in Sihanoukville of Preah Sihanouk province who had direct contact with a group of French tourists who had been infected with the virus.
With the new cured case, the number of recovered patients rose to 120 or 98.36 percent of the total confirmed cases. They are 3 Chinese, 5 British, 2 Americans, one Belgian, 40 French, 2 Canadians, 13 Malaysians, 2 Indonesians, 3 Vietnamese and 49 Cambodians.
At the same time, the Ministry of Health announced that no new case of COVID-19 was detected in Cambodia for 20 days in a row as of 07:00 am of May 2, the tally thus remains at 122, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian. Most of the cases are imported ones.