Foreign Minister receives new Timor Leste Ambassador to Cambodia
RNK Phnom Penh, May ,​1st ,2020-
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia, H.E Prak Sokhonn, received newly Appointed Ambassador of Timor Leste to Cambodia, H.E Ermenegildo Kupa in Phnom Penh on Wednesday. Ministry ‘s spokesman, Koy Kuong, told
reporters after the meeting that Minister Prak Sokhonn congratulated and wished new Ambassador success in his official mission in the Kingdom , the Minister expressed his hope that Cambodia and Timor Leste , would further enhance their friendship.
The Minister added that relevant institutions in Cambodia are ready to work with the ambassador as well as the Embassy of Timor Leste in the Kingdom.
The Ambassador thanked the Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn for his valuable time and also conveyed greetings from the President of Timor Leste , Prime Minister as well as foreign Minister to Cambodian leaders.
The Ambassador highly appreciated the measures taken by the Cambodian government in the past in preventing and combating the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Ambassador also profoundly thanks the Royal Government of Cambodia for always supporting his country to be the 11th member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).