Civil Servants and Workers Advised to Stay Home on Labour Day
AKP Phnom Penh, April 29, 2020 —
Head of the Royal Government of Cambodia has instructed all workers and employees to stay home on the upcoming Labour Day to prevent the spread of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, according to a directive issued yesterday.
Through the directive, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has instructed all stakeholders to join hands to prevent the COVID-19 spread as Cambodia and the world will mark the 134th Anniversary of the International Labour Day on May 1.
Annually, May 1 is a holiday in Cambodia. But this year, we are advised to celebrate the event at home with family members in order to take part in the prevention and containment of COVID-19 spread.
Cambodia has reported no new case of COVID-19 for 17 days in a row. Therefore, the total confirmed cases of the deadly disease recorded in the Kingdom remain at 122, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian.
For the recovered cases, the tally remains at 119 or 97.54 percent of the total confirmed cases. The cured patients were 3 Chinese, 5 British, 2 Americans, one Belgian, 40 French, 2 Canadians, 13 Malaysians, 2 Indonesians, 3 Vietnamese and 48 Cambodians.