Fish Exports on the Rise in Q1
AKP Phnom Penh, April 28, 2020 —
Cambodia’s fish exports were reported on the rise in the first quarter of this year, said the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, adding that the revenue from the sector was 93,116,000 Riel (approximately US$22,919).
From January to March this year, fresh fish export was amounted to 2,465 tonnes, or equivalent to 16 percent of the targeted export of 15,000 tonnes, while processed fish export was about 1,010 tonnes, or 20 percent of the target, the ministry’s report pointed out.
If compared to the same period last year, fresh fish export increased by 15 tonnes and the processed fish export rose by 10 tons.
The government in early of April announced a temporary ban of fish exports to ensure the country’s food security as the government is fighting the fatal novel coronavirus pandemic –known as COVID-19.