United States Provides Additional US$1.5 Million for Cambodia’s Response to COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, April 28, 2020 —
The United States Government has committed an additional US$1.5 million in funds to assist Cambodia in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
According to a press release of the U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh issued yesterday, since the beginning of the pandemic, the U.S. has committed over US$3.5 million in total to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 in Cambodia.
This assistance, delivered through the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), will fund risk communication, community engagement, infection prevention and control, and laboratory support, it pointed out.
“Supporting Cambodia’s response to COVID-19 continues our long-standing health cooperation and partnership with Cambodia,” said U.S. Ambassador H.E. W. Patrick Murphy. “Defeating the pandemic is a global challenge and the United States is working both at home and abroad to stop the spread of the disease. Our additional assistance will help Cambodia’s health system track the disease, treat those who are sick, and prevent further transmission of COVID-19.”
“The Royal Government of Cambodia and the United States Government have shared a long history of productive and effective partnership in strengthening health systems, addressing infectious diseases, and improving health outcomes for Cambodians, the region, and the world,” he said, adding, “We continue this collaboration with the Cambodian people with even greater determination in the face of the unprecedented challenges of COVID-19.”
The U.S. has so far provided health assistance to Cambodia to combat HIV, malaria, TB and other infectious diseases; improve maternal and child health; and strengthen the overall health system.