Information Minister Shares Cambodia’s Preventive Measures to AIBD’s Online COVID-19 Response Session
AKP Phnom Penh, April 23, 2020 —
Although the situation of the deadly COVID-19 in Cambodia has been considered better as no infection case has been found for ten consecutive days, the Royal Government of Cambodia called on the people to prevent themselves by following the health ministry’s instructions.
This comment was made by H.E. Khieu Khanharith, Cambodian Minister of Information, while leading a group of concerned officials to attend a webinar on COVID-19 Response Session 2 for Top Management, an online discussion on the ASEAN Community and COVID-19: An Assessment of an Infected Region’s Present and Future Condition, held on April 23.
Topics explored included the relevance of ASEAN, as a regional organisation, in light of political, social, and economic downturns caused by COVID-19 pandemic. Discussions were centered around the strengths, weaknesses and potential reforms for ASEAN, specifically its sectoral bodies on human rights and health.
Organised by the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD), the session aims to gather insights on ASEAN’s regional response, discuss recommendations to improve its mechanisms and mobilise collective action for civil society to hold ASEAN accountable in a time of a global crisis.
(Photo: Khim Sovannara)