Incoming Khmer Empire Full Marathon Postponed
AKP Phnom Penh, April 21, 2020​ —
National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC) has moved the celebration of in-coming 7th Khmer Empire Full Marathon to next year in fear of COVID-19 pandemic.
H.E. Vath Chamroeun, Secretary General of National Olympic Committee of Cambodia, shared the postponement, adding that registered participants have been informed and the information was widely circulated.
The places for registered participants, he added, have been reserved for next year – whose specific timing is yet to be decided.
As initially scheduled, the Khmer Empire Full Marathon that attracted hundreds of national international runners will happen in August 2020 in Siem Reap province.
According to H.E. Vath Chamroeun, the delay of the marathon is to align with the endeavour of the Royal Government of Cambodia in the fight against COVID-19 spread in Cambodia.
At the same time, NOCC is considering if the December 2020 Angkor Wat International Half Marathon will also be postponed – which is subject to the pandemic situation – and the committee will notify the public on this later.